Traditional Toys and Games in Indonesia

August 2026
EUR 1,125
Request More Information

Delivery:

Files are delivered directly into your account soon after payment is received and any tax is certification is verified (where applicable).

This report comes in PDF with additional info in Excel included.

Overview:

Understand the latest market trends and future growth opportunities for the Traditional Toys and Games industry in Indonesia with research from Euromonitor International's team of in-country analysts – experts by industry and geographic specialisation.

Key trends are clearly and succinctly summarised alongside the most current research data available. Understand and assess competitive threats and plan corporate strategy with our qualitative analysis, insight and confident growth projections.

If you're in the Traditional Toys and Games industry in Indonesia, our research will help you to make informed, intelligent decisions; to recognise and profit from opportunity, or to offer resilience amidst market uncertainty.

The Traditional Toys and Games in Indonesia report includes:

  • Analysis of key supply-side and demand trends
  • Detailed segmentation of international and local products
  • Historic volume and value sizes, company and brand market shares
  • Five year forecasts of market trends and market growth
  • Robust and transparent research methodology, conducted in-country

This report answers:

  • What is the market size of Traditional Toys and Games in Indonesia?
  • Which are the leading brands in Traditional Toys and Games in Indonesia?
  • How are products distributed in Traditional Toys and Games in Indonesia?
  • How is the rise of e-commerce impacting the retail landscape and traditional outlets?
  • What are the key safety regulations to observe in Indonesia?
  • How has retail disruption following COVID-19 and national lockdown impacted sales?
  • Where is future growth expected to be most dynamic?
  • Is it more important to appeal to children or adults?

Traditional Toys and Games in Indonesia - Category analysis

Key Data Insights

Traditional Toys and Games Summary
Chart 1 Key Industry Trends for Traditional Toys and Games
Kidults Drive Demand for Nostalgic, Limited Collectables
Chart 2 Kidults Lead Dolls and Accessories Growth
Pop Mart’S Vending Machines Fuel Impulse and Convenience-Driven Buying
Chart 3 Pop Mart’S Blind-Box Vending Reshapes Category
Brands Use Local Heritage to Deepen Emotional Ties
Chart 4 Value Sales 2020-2030
Chart 5 Value Sales by Category 2025
Economic Factors Set to Support Category Growth
Kidult Spending and Local Characters to Reshape Purchasing Habits
Chart 6 Analyst Insight for Traditional Toys and Games
Eco-Friendly Materials and Transparency to Drive Consumer Loyalty
Chart 7 Forecast Value Sales 2020-2030
Chart 8 Forecast Value Sales by Category 2025-2030
Pop Mart and Mattel Sustain Growth as Distribution and Kidult Trends Intensify
Blooming Years’ Move Reshapes Industry
Chart 9 Company Shares 2025
Chart 10 Brand Shares 2025
Traditional Toys and Games Stores Maintain Lead
Online Platforms Capture Demand with Convenience and Product Diversity
Lifestyle Retailers and Omnichannel Strategies Fuel Channel Innovation
Chart 11 Retail Channels 2020-2025
Original Character Development and Newstalgia Reimagining Drive Product Diversification
Tnt's Character Portfolio and Monopoly: Bali Edition Demonstrate Localised Innovation
Sustainability Credentials and Ip Ownership Build Long-Term Brand Equity and Pricing Power
Chart 12 Economic Context for Traditional Toys and Games
Chart 13 Real Gdp Growth 2020-2030
Chart 14 Inflation 2020-2030
Chart 15 Consumer Context for Traditional Toys and Games
Chart 16 Population 2020-2030
Chart 17 Population by Generation 2025

Toys and Games in Indonesia - Industry Overview

2025 Developments

Key Data Insights

Chart 18 Key Industry Trends for Toys and Games
Mobile Legends and Roblox Monetise Mass Audiences with Local Payment Options
Pop Mart and Bandai Fuel Adult Demand for Display Collectables
Chart 19 Pop Mart's Labubu and Crybaby Sell Out
Chart 20 Lego's Jakarta Blends Education and Immersion
Lego and Playgro Command Premium with Education and Safety Credentials
Chart 21 Value Sales 2020-2030
Chart 22 Value Sales by Category 2025
Pop Mart and Tiktok Shop to Expand Reach with Collectables and Digital Commerce
Gen Z and Adult Collectors to Drive Premium Growth
E-Wallet Adoption and Creator Commerce to Redefine Purchasing and Engagement
Chart 23 Forecast Value Sales 2020-2030
Chart 24 Forecast Value Sales by Category 2025-2030
Shanghai Montoon Technology Maintains Lead through Mobile Gaming
Chart 25 Localised Play and Esports Keep Moonton's Mobile Legends Popular
Chart 26 Company Shares 2025
Chart 27 Brand Shares 2025
Social Discovery Drives Retail E-Commerce's Distribution Dominance
Chart 28 Retail Channels 2020-2025
Social Commerce and Content-Native Product Formats Redefine Collecting
Live-Service Design and Hardware Launches Expand Digital Product Depth
Stem Integration and Certification-Led Design Underpin Premium Positioning
Chart 29 Economic Context for Toys and Games
Chart 30 Real Gdp Growth 2020-2030
Chart 31 Inflation 2020-2030
Chart 32 Consumer Context for Toys and Games
Chart 33 Population 2020-2030
Chart 34 Consumer Expenditure 2020-2030
Chart 35 Population by Generation 2025

Country Reports Disclaimer

The following categories and subcategories are included:

Traditional Toys and Games

  • Action Figures and Accessories
  • Arts and Crafts
  • Baby and Infant
  • Construction
  • Dolls and Accessories
  • Dress-Up and Role Play
  • Games and Puzzles
  • Model Vehicles
  • Outdoor and Sports
  • Plush
  • Pre-School
  • Remote Control Toys
  • Ride-On Vehicles
  • Scientific/Educational
  • Other Traditional Toys and Games

Traditional Toys and Games

This is the aggregation of baby (0-18 months), infant (19-36 months), pre-school (3-4 years), construction, arts & crafts, scientific/educational, dress up & role play, dolls & accessories, action figures & accessories, plush, model vehicles, remote control toys, games & puzzles, outdoor & sports, ride-on vehicles and other traditional toys and games. Traditional toys and games are objects of play which do not involve a video game component.

See all of our definitions
Share:

Why buy this report?

  • Gain competitive intelligence about market leaders
  • Track key industry trends, opportunities and threats
  • Inform your marketing, brand, strategy and market development, sales and supply functions

This report originates from Passport, our Traditional Toys and Games research and analysis database.

NEW REPORT GUARANTEE

If you purchase a report that is updated in the next 60 days, we will send you the new edition and data extraction Free!